×

Computer Awareness Quiz 14th June 2018

image 2018-06-14 08:36:18
Computer Awareness Quiz 14th June 2018

Q1. The scrambling of code is known as:

 

(a) Encryption
(b) Firewalling
(c) Scrambling
(d) Deception
(e) Permuting
 
Q2. Which is the full form of VoIP?  
(a) Voice of Internet Power
(b) Voice over Internet Protocol
(c) Voice on Internet Protocol
(d) Very optimized Internet Protocol 
(e) Very official internet Protocol
 
Q3. Why do you log off from your computer when going out from your office?
(a) Someone might steal your files, passwords etc.
(b) In order to save electricity
(c) logging off is essential to increase performance
(d) logging off is mandatory you before go out     
(e) logging off is a good exercise to perform regularly   
 
Q4. Which of the following is not responsible for the performance of the computer?  
(a) no of keys in the keyboard
(b) name of the video/graphics card
(c) memory in the video/graphics card
(d) the clock  speed of the processor
(e) no of cores available in the processor  
 
Q5. Which of the following is used to access a file from the computer store: 
(a) insert
(b) retrieve
(c) file
(d) print
(e) find
 
Q6. Hard drive is used to store :
(a) volatile data
(b) non volatile data
(c) permanent data
(d) temporary data
(e) intermediate data
 
Q7. Which of the following is the combination of numbers, alphabets along with username used to get access to a user account?  
(a) password
(b) username
(c) title name
(d) host-id
(e) screen name
 
Q8. Which of the following is the type of software that has self-replicating software that causes damage to files and system?  
(a) Viruses
(b) Trojan horses
(c) Bots
(d) Worms
(e) Backdoors
 
Q9. _______is used for very large files or where a fast response time is not critical. The files to be transmitted are gathered over a period and then send together as a batch. 
(a) Batch processing 
(b) Online processing 
(c) File processing
(d) Data processing
(e) Text processing
 
Q10.Which of the following system is a function of dedicated PCs? 
(a) meant for a single user   
(b) meant for the single task   
(c) deal with single software
(d) deal with only editing
(e) deal for music purpose
Solutions
 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Data scrambling is the process to or remove sensitive data. This process is irreversible so that the original data cannot be derived from the scrambled data. Encryption is the translation of data into a secret code. Encryption is the most effective way to achieve data security. To read an encrypted file, you must have access to a secret key or password that enables you to decrypt it. Unencrypted data is called plain text, encrypted data is referred to as cipher text. Scrambling is a technique to achieve encryption of data.
 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP), is a technology that allows you to make voice calls using a broadband Internet connection instead of a regular (or analog) phone line.VoIP is enabled by a group of technologies and methodologies used to deliver voice communications over the internet, enterprise local area networks or wide area networks.
 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. When you log off from the computer, you close your user account but the computer remains on for easy access the next time you log on. To log on, click your user account icon(which must be password protected to prevent unauthorised access) on the Welcome screen.
 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Keyboards allow you to input letters, numbers, and other symbols into a computer that often function as commands. No. of keys nowhere effects the processing speed.
 
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Find is command line tool that every Windows user should use to locate documents, files, folders and you can copy them into any folder on your computer.
 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hard disk is a data storage device that uses magnetic storage to store and retrieve digital information using one or more rigid rapidly rotating disks (platters) coated with magnetic material.
 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Choosing the right password is something that many people find difficult so Use a random mixture of characters, upper and lower case, numbers, punctuation, spaces and symbols to access your Internet account.
 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A computer worm is a standalone malware computer program that replicates itself in order to spread to other computers. Often, it uses a computer network to spread itself, relying on security failures on the target computer to access it. Unlike a computer virus, it does not need to attach itself to an existing program.
 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Executing a series of non-interactive jobs all at one time. The term originated in the days when users entered programs on punch cards. They would give a batch of these programmed cards to the system operator, who would feed them into the computer.
 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dedicated means devoted to a task or purpose.