×

Computer Awareness Quiz 18th June 2018

image 2018-06-18 08:06:19
Computer Awareness Quiz 18th June 2018

Q1. Which of the following computers exhibits the features of both analog and digital computers?  
(a) Hybrid computer  
(b) Mini computer 
(c) Laptop  
(d) Mainframe computer  
(e) None of these 

Q2. 1 Zebibyte is equal to: 

 


Q3. The amount of memory (RAM or ROM) is measured in __________.   
(a) bytes 
(b) bits 
(c) gigabytes 
(d) megabits 
(e) hertz 

Q4. Windows Explorer is also known as ______________.
(a) USB 
(b) File manager 
(c) Web browser 
(d) Internet server 
(e) Network  

Q5. What do DOS stands for?  
(a) Digital Operating Session 
(b) Disk Operating System 
(c) Digital operating System 
(d) Disk Opening System 
(e) Digital Open System 

Q6. What happens when you boot up a PC?  
(a) Portions of the operating system are copied from disk into memory 
(b) Portions of the operating system are copied from memory onto disk 
(c) Portions of the Operating system are complied 
(d) Portions of the operating system are emulated 
(e) The PC gets switched off 

Q7. The dbase III plus is mostly used for which of the following? 
(a) Office automation 
(b) Database management problems 
(c) Scientific problems 
(d) Calculations only 
(e) None of these 

Q8. Which out of the following is not a DBMS software? 
(a) dBASE
(b) FoxPro
(c) Oracle 
(d) SyBase 
(e) Data base 2000 

Q9. Which of the following arrangements of smallest to largest is correct in the context of a database?  
(a) Character, byte field, file, database 
(b) Database, record, file, character 
(c) Character, record, field, database 
(d) Character, field, record, file, database 
(e) Character, filed, database 

Q10. Which of the following heading elements displays text with the same size as the normal text written in an HTML document?  
(a)


(b)


(c)

 
(d)


(e)

 

 

 

 
Solutions
 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The computer that exhibits the features of both digital and analog computers, is known is a hybrid computer.  
 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 1 Zebibyte is equivalent to 
 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The amount of memory (RAM or ROM) is measured in gigabytes (GB).
 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windows Explorer is also known as file manager. It is also of the most essential components of Windows operating system to manage files and folders on your computer. 
 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. DOS stands for Disk operating system. It is the first operating system developed by Microsoft.  
 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. At the time of the booting process, all necessary files of the operating system are copied to the main memory (RAM) from hard disk. These files contain all necessary information to start the computer and initiate the input-output process. 
 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. dbase III plus is used for database management related problem such as managing tables, queries, and reports. Usually tables, queries, and reports are maintained for a particular type of database such as inventory management, payroll and employee database. 
 
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. dBASE, FoxPro, Oracle and SyBase are DBMS software used for managing the database.  
 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Data is a collection of unorganised facts, such as symbols, alphabets, or numbers used for representing the ideas and objects. The organised form of data is known as information. The collection of information and data that is organised such that the information is identifiable to the users is known as database.      
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The text written within the H4 element has the same size as the normal plain text, whereas the text written within the H1, H2 and H3 elements are larger than the normal text. Text written within the H5 and H6 elements has smaller size than the normal text.