×

Computer Awareness Quiz 23rd May 2018

image 2018-05-23 07:35:32
Computer Awareness Quiz 23rd May 2018

Q1. Instructions that are required to start a computer referred to as bootstrap. Where is the bootstrap loader located in the CPU?
(a) SRAM
(b) DRAM
(c) ROM
(d) Hard disk
(e) Cache memory

Q2. Which of the following is not one of the manufacturers of MOTHERBOARD?
(a) Intel

(b) ASUS
(c) Microsoft

(d) MSI
(e) Gigabyte

 
Q3. Which of the following is true regarding the characteristics of ports?
(a) Can be a programmatic docking point from where a information flows.
(b) These are slots on Motherboard
(c) Can also be used to connect external devices.
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
 
Q4.Which of the following are type of ports?
(a) Serial port
(b) Parallel port
(c) PS/2 port
(d) VGA Port
(e) All of the above.
 
Q5. Which among the following are example(s) of application software?
(a) Payroll software
(b) Railway reservation software
(c) Microsoft word
(d) Student attendance software
(e) All of the above
 
Q6. Convert (10101)2 into decimal system.
(a) 31
(b) 21
(c) 11
(d) 12
(e) None of the above
 
Q7. Convert  (19FDE)16    into decimal system
(a) 106462
(b) 100056
(c) 786
(d) 789
(e) None of the above
 
Q8. ___________ Store data temporarily and pass it on as directed by the control unit.
(a) Address
(b) Register
(c) Number
(d) Memory
(e) None of the above
 
Q9. To access properties of an object, which technique should be used _______.
(a) Dragging
(b) Dropping
(c) Right clicking
(d) Shift-clicking
(e) Double clicking.
 
Q10.  __________ is a collection of web - pages and__________ is the very first page that we see on visiting a website.
(a) Home page, Web page
(b) Website, Home page
(c) Web page, Home page
(d) Web page, Website
(e) Web portal, Website

ANSWERS:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bootstrap loader. Alternatively referred to as bootstrapping, bootloader, or bootprogram, a bootstrap loader is a program that resides in the computer's EPROM, ROM, or other non-volatile memory. It is automatically executed by the processor when turning on the computer

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Microsoft is a headquartered in Redmond, Washington. MNC that develops, manufactures, licenses, supports and sells computer software, consumer electronics and personal computers and services.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ports are used to connect external devices or peripherals with computer.

S4. Ans.(e)
Soln. : There are various types of Ports for connecting several external hardware.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Application software can be divided into two general classes: systems software and applications software. Applications software (also called end-user programs) include such things as database programs, word processors, Web browsers and spreadsheets.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.  ((1 x 24) + (0 x 23) + (1 x 22) + (0 x 21) + (1 x 20))10
      =16+4+1=21

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.((1 x 164) + (9 x 163) + (F x 162) + (D x 161) + (E x 160))10
((1 x 164) + (9 x 163) + (15 x 162) + (13 x 161) + (14 x 160))10
(65536+ 36864 + 3840 + 208 + 14)10
=106462

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A (CPU register) is one of a small set of data holding places that are part of the computer processor. A register may hold an instruction, a storage address, or any kind of data. Some instructions specify registers as part of the instruction.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Right clicking provides additional capabilities to a mouse.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A website is a collection of related web pages, including multimedia content, typically identified with a common domain name, and published on at least one web server.