×

Computer Awareness Quiz 7th August 2018

image 2018-08-07 07:25:04
Computer Awareness Quiz 7th August 2018

Q1. Which key should you use to indent the first paragraph of your report?
(a) tab key
(b) return key
(c) space bar
(d) shift key
(e) None of these 
 
Q2. Which of the following is true about Assembly language? 
(a) It is an Object Oriented Programming Language
(b) It is a High-level programming language
(c) It is a low-level programming language
(d) It is a language for assembling computers
(e) It is latest flash memory language
 
Q3. Changing desktop wallpaper is a simple task which can be accessed through ________ section of all control panel items. 
(a) Personalize
(b) Image
(c) Graphics
(d) Windows
(e) None of these
 
Q4. Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Start Menu
(b) Browser
(c) Status
(d) Control Panel
(e) None of these
 
Q5. WORM stands for?
(a) Write Once Read Many 
(b) Wanted Once Read Memory
(c) Wanted Original Read Memory
(d) Write Original Read Memory
(e) None of the above
 
Q6. The ______ button on the Quick Access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or activities. 
(a) Search 
(b) Cut  
(c) Undo 
(d) Redo 
(e) Shift
 
Q7. Which among the following is the system root folder for Microsoft Windows by default?
(a) Windows Manager
(b) C:/Windows 
(c) Task Manager
(d) Cmd
(e) Homegroup
 
Q8.The process of connecting/ accessing to an account is called as:
(a) Login 
(b) Logout 
(c) Sign In
(d) Sign Out 
(e) None of these 
 
Q9. The first computers were programmed using which of the following language.
(a) Assembly language 
(b) Machine language 
(c) Source code 
(d) Object code 
(e) None of the above
 
Q10. Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record? 
(a) Candidate key 
(b) Sub key 
(c) Super key 
(d) Foreign key 
(e) None of these

 

 

Solutions
S1. Ans (a)
Sol.  Tab Key can be used for indentation.
 
S2. Ans (c)
Sol.  An assembly (or assembler) language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device 
 
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Wallpapers can be changed by the personalize section of all control panel items.
 
S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Microsoft re-introduced Start Menu bar and you can access various application software like paint or Word.
 
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. In computer storage media, WORM (write once, read many) is a data storage technology that allows information to be written to a disc a single time and prevents the drive from erasing the data. The discs are intentionally not rewritable, because they are especially intended to store data that the user does not want to erase accidentally.
 
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. To undo an action Click Undo Button on the Quick Access Toolbar. Keyboard shortcut Press CTRL+Z or F2. For the F2 function key to undo your last action, you might need to press the F-Lock key.
 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. By default, the system root folder for Microsoft Windows is C:/Windows. However, this can be changed for several reasons. The active partition on a hard drive could be designated by a letter other than C.
 
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Login is the process of connecting/ accessing to an account.
 
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. First computers were programmed using machine language. 
 
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Super key is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record