×

Reasoning Ability Quiz 14th August 2018

image 2018-08-14 06:37:13
Reasoning Ability Quiz 14th August 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
 
Seven sisters P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on different floors numbered from I to VII, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them like different superhero i.e. Spiderman, Antman, Hulk, Thor, Superman, Ironman and Batman but not necessarily in the same order.
 
Q live on odd numbered floor but not on bottom floor. S neither likes Antman nor Superman. T lives immediate below the one who likes Hulk.  T lives on 2nd floor and likes superman. The one who likes Batman does not live on 7th floor.  P lives on 4th floor and likes neither Ironman nor Antman. S lives between P and T.Q likes Batman. The one who likes Ironman lives above Batman. R, who likes Ironman live below the floor on which U lives, who likes Spiderman.
 
Q1. V lives on which of the following Floors?
(a) II
(b) III
(c) I
(d) VII
(e) None of these
 
Q2. P likes which of the following superhero?
(a) Thor
(b) Hulk
(c) Spiderman
(d) Antman
(e) None of these
 
Q3. Which of the following combinations is/are true?
(a) U - Antman – VII 
(b) S – Hulk - III
(c) P – Ironman – I
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these
 
Q4. Who among the following like Spiderman?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) S
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) None of these
 
Q5. Who among the following lives on floor II?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) T 
(d) V
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

 
S1. Ans (c)
S2. Ans (a)
S3. Ans (b)
S4. Ans (b)
S5. Ans (c)
 
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the question given below:
 
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a straight line facing north at equal distance but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them belongs to different cities– Begusarai, Merrut, Kolkata, Patna, Mumbai, Lucknow, Pune but not necessarily in the same order. More than four persons are sitting to the right of R. U, who belongs to Kolkata is an immediate neighbour of P. V is an immediate neighbor of Q and S. Q belongs to Meerut. The person who belongs to Patna is an immediate neighbor of the persons who belong to Mumbai and Pune. R belongs to Mumbai. V, who belongs to Lucknow is sitting at second from the right end. S is not an immediate neighbour of U.
 
Q6. Who among the following is sitting second to the right of Q?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) P
(d) R
(e) None of these
 
Q7. Who among the following are the immediate neighbors of T?
(a) P and Q
(b) U and Q
(c) R and P
(d) V and S
(e) None of these
 
Q8. Who among the following is sitting exactly in the middle of the row?
(a)T
(b) U
(c) R
(d) P
(e) S
 
Q9. Who is sitting at the left end of the row?
(a) The one who belongs to Mumbai
(b) U
(c) S
(d) The one who belongs to Meerut
(e) None of these
 
Q10. How many persons are there to the left of the one who belongs to Lucknow?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

 
S6. Ans(b)
S7. Ans(c)
S8. Ans(b)
S9. Ans(a)
S10. Ans(d)